Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We inform you that in accordance with Law 1581, 2012, and Decree 1377 of 2013 CÁMARA DE COMERCIO COLOMBO BRITÁNICA  domiciled at Calle 104 # 14 A – 45 Of. 301 , town .( Colombia ) , NIT 860.505.081 – 5 Email:comunicaciones@colombobritanica.com  and phone + 571 2562833  is the title owner of this website.

According to the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 1581/2012, in the event that an e-mail is sent to us, or that a data collection form is filled in, we inform you that the personal data given to us will be registered in the file for which this company is responsible.

Complying with Art. 16 Decree 1377 regarding the duty to disclose to the Users the company Privacy Policy and the Art 17 about the use of electronic means for such communication.

We gather and use personal data when you visit our website. We ask you to provide us with your personal data when you complete the contact form on our website.

As per Art. 11 Decree 1377 for the treatment of personal data this company as Controller and Processor will only collect, store, use or circulate personal data for as long as it is reasonable and necessary, according to the purposes that justify the treatment, based on the provisions applicable to the matter in question and to the administrative, accounting, tax, legal and historical aspects of information collected.

We store and use personal data for identified purposes.  We might use personal data to:

Accept you as a customer/ supplier

Manage and maintain a commercial relationship with you

Enter into contracts with you

Ensure that payments may be made or received

Deal with inquiries

Inform you by any means including e-mail or other equivalent electronic communication, promotional or publicity about our products and services (marketing and direct marketing)

Analyse your data for research purposes

Meet legal requirements or court requests to which we are subject

For the purpose of fulfilling the legitimate interests pursued by us

Enable processing necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you, the individual.

Enable you to login to our system.

We will only use automated calling systems without personal intervention or electronic messages for direct marketing if you have given us your prior consent.

You will be able to express refusal of your data being processed for publicity purposes and to exercise your rights of access, update, rectification and cancellation and to revoke your authorization, of your personal data in accordance with that established in current legislation, by writing to the following address: Calle 104 No. 14 A – 45 Of. 301. or to the e-mail address comunicaciones@colombobritanica.com

Individual’s Rights

This company is responsible for facilitating the exercise of your personal rights (access, update, rectification and cancellation and revoke your authorization) and will do so upon requests, in such manner and in the time established by law. According to Art. 18 of Decree 1377, you may oppose the handling of your data and revoke your authorization at any time. The exercise is very personal, so it can only be requested by the person concerned. It will be necessary to verify the applicant’s identity.

Please send us a written request for the exercise of your rights( this exercise is free) and if we do not respond to your request within the period required by law or our response is unsatisfactory, you may file the corresponding claim with the Data Protection Authority Super Intendencia de Industria y Comercio (SIC).

The request for update, rectification and cancellation and to revoke your authorization will be notified to all data controllers and processors to which personal data has been transferred, in order to proceed within the period set by law to carry out the action the data subject has requested.

In order to facilitate the exercise of your Rights, our company has available to users who request it the Models to exercise your rights in Spanish (and English). Please send an email to: comunicaciones@colombobritanica.com to request the model you need.

Processing your personal data:

Personal data will be collected to fulfil specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. We process your data in a lawful, fair and transparent way.

We have adopted all the necessary and relevant security measures as established in the Data Protection Act 1581/2012 and Decree 1377 and we have established appropriate technical and organizational measures and security methods within our means to protect Personal Data you may supply against (intentional) destruction, loss, alteration, wrongful use, unauthorized disclosure or access, theft and against all other unlawful forms of processing personal data.

If the base of the Processing of your Personal Data is not in the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party Processor to whom your personal data are disclosed, you have the right to file objections to the Processing of your Personal Data. Within 30 days of receipt of the objections we shall assess whether the objection is justified. If it is the case, then the Processing of your Personal Data will be terminated immediately. If the relationship with an individual is not formalized (i.e. contracted), or their consent for us to use their data in the manner described is not given, these data will be deleted or not recorded.

If the Processing of Personal Data is carried out by a third party Processor, we shall ensure that the Processor shall provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures with regard to the Processing of Personal Data.

When processing Personal Data we facilitate and implement all principles that guarantee the rights in the processing of personal data, authorization of the holder, information duty, purpose, temporality, freedom, restricted access and movement, security, transparency and confidentiality andtake into account.

  • The costs of implementation of information security systems
  • The risks associated with the Processing
  • The nature of the Personal Data.

We view data security as a top priority for our company, but no system can ever be guaranteed as 100% safe.

Job application CV’s

When sending us a job application or your CV, you consent to the use by us of any personal data provided or submitted by you, including your résumé or curriculum vitae, for consideration, verification, and screening. Such personal data may be transferred and collected by us and third party contractors and service providers in connection with such purpose.

Appointment

We have an appointed Data Protection Officer with adequate knowledge for fulfilling his duties in a reliable way. The officer shall ensure compliance of the rules concerning the processing of Personal Data by or pursuant to the law.

Obtaining Personal Data from other sources

In the event that your personal data has been obtained not from you, the individual, but from another source, the company Data Protection Officer will report that collection to you within a period of three months from the time of receiving the data, unless that you had previously been informed of (and consented to) the intended data transfer.

Transfer of Personal Data will only take place if:

  1. You, the data subject, have unambiguously given your consent
  2. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between client / Company or for taking steps in response to a request from  a customer, which are necessary for the conclusion of a contract
  3. The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of the client/supplier’s interest between the Company and a contracted or to be contracted third party.
  4. The transfer is necessary as a requirement of the law
  5. The transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject;

Transfers of Personal Data

We may exchange Personal Data as part of our service with Processors and Third Parties.

By submitting your personal data to us, you agree that your personal data, in electronic and/or physical form, may be stored, transferred or accessed across national borders and entities as needed.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data
We may disclose Your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Our contractors and service providers supporting our business.
  • If We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business;
  • If we or our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data may be one of the transferred assets.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply Our Terms & Conditions of Use and other agreements

Data exchange with other countries

Your Personal Data could be transferred to other countries, to Processors and Third Parties.

Transfers of personal data to countries that ensure an adequate level of protection are permitted, respecting the principles of Processing of Personal Data set in the Colombian law. If transferring to a country with no adequate level of protection, legal permission will be requested from the Data Protection Authority.

You will be able to express refusal of your data being transferred and to exercise your rights of access, update, rectification and cancellation and to revoke your authorization in accordance with that established in current legislation, by writing to the following address Calle 104 # 14A – 45 or to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..”>comunicaciones@colombobritanica.com.

Recording Images

If the company records images, it is for the following purposes:

  1. Ensure our buildings and land used or owned by the Company are secure;
  2. Goods to be monitored in these buildings;
  3. Protect the interests of the Company and the safety and interests of the employees,     clients or third parties;
  4. Determine offenses or violation of internal company rules,
  5. To support legal proceedings.

Images will be deleted within one month of their collection. If images are required for legal purposes, they will be blocked from access except to Public Authorities, Judges and Courts.

A hand-out containing the purpose of the video surveillance, the existence of a video surveillance file registered with the Data Protection Authorities, the possibility of exercising one’s rights with contact details can be made available on request.

Data Storage and record keeping

Your Personal data will be kept only until it is necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected. Once the relationship with this company is finished, your Personal data will be cancelled when it is no longer necessary to hold it. However, for certain personal data, if linked to some sort of liability of a legal or contractual obligation requiring the continued holding of the data, these data will be kept blocked, i.e. accessible only to Management, prior to deletion. The period to hold data of this category on customers and employees will be the maximum necessary until the obligation ends.

Once the period of limitation of liability is fulfilled, these data can only be kept if they have been previously disassociated (i.e. ‘anonymized’ – with no identifiable link to the original individual).

Confidentiality of Information. This company will not share or disclose confidential information to third parties unless we have express permission of those who have subscribed, or unless required by a court order or to protect intellectual property rights or other rights of the company.

Informing Minors

In the case of Minors the Regulations implementing the Act require that information will be expressed in a language that is easily understandable.

Sensitive Data: the treatment of such data is prohibited, except when:

a) The Individual owner of sensitive data has given explicit consent to such treatment.

b) The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual owner and is physically or legally incapable. At these events, legal guardians must give their permission.

c) The processing is carried out in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate guarantees by a foundation, NGO, association or any other non-profit whose purpose is political, philosophical, religious or trade union, provided that relate exclusively to its members or to persons who have regular contact because of their purpose. At these events, the data cannot be provided to third parties without the authorization of the owner.

d) The processing relates to data which the Individual has manifestly made public or are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a right in a judicial proceeding.

e) The treatment has a historical, statistical or scientific purpose.

Rights of children and adolescents.

Treatment of personal data of children and adolescents, except the data that is public in nature (art. 7 Law 1581) that such treatment complies with the following (Art. 12 Decree 1377) parameters and requirements:

– Address and respect the best interests of children

– Ensure their fundamental rights are secure

Cookies
This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This statistical data does not identify you as an individual and is used for administration purposes only. The data is used to improve our site by viewing our users’ browsing actions and patterns. For detailed information on the cookies used by the website and purposes for which they are used, see our Cookie Statement.

This website

All the contents of this website, and in particular trade names, business names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software and any other signs that may be used in industry and business, are protected by the industrial property and intellectual rights of Cámara de Comercio Colombo Británica. Their use and/or reproduction are therefore prohibited without the express consent of the company Cámara de Comercio Colombo Británica will not be responsible for infringements of intellectual property or industrial rights of third parties originating from the inclusion in the website of trademarks, business names, industrial designs, patents, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software corresponding to third parties who, when including them in the website, have declared they are the title owners of the same.

The user is obliged to use the contents of the website in a conscientious, correct and legal manner and undertakes:

a) Not to use the contents for objectives or purposes contrary to the law, to public morals and to normal customs or public order.

b) Not to reproduce, copy, distribute, allow public access by whatever means of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless the corresponding authorization from the title owner thereof has been given.

c) Not to use the contents of the website to send publicity, communications for purposes of direct sales or for any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages sent to a multitude of people regardless of its purpose, and to abstain from marketing or divulging such information in any way.

Data Security
The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. When registering on this website you are given a user identification name and password as part of our security. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and user name for accessing this website and you are responsible for all activities that are carried out under them.

We do not have the means to check the identities of people using our website and we will not be liable if your password or user name is used by someone else. Please notify immediately by email to comunicaciones@colombobritanica.com of any unauthorized use of your password or user name. We have the right to disable any user identification name or password, at any time, if you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms or the Terms and Conditions of use of this website.

Updates

The terms of this Privacy Statement may be amended at any time and all such changes will take effect once they have been posted on this website. By continuing to use the website after the posting of any changes to this Privacy Statement, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the revised Privacy Statement. We advise you to periodically revisit this page for updates.

This website has been updated in February 13th of 2016.

//]]>